Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth EM850, Sunday 8 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 February 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Nottingham UAS RAF
Registration: EM850
MSN: 86052
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire
Destination airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire (EGXN)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86052: Taken on charge as EM850 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 31.5.43. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 26.6.43; coded ‘80’. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 29.11.45 [for Nottingham UAS]. To Nottingham UAS [16 EFTS] 23.4.47. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47; operated by Nottingham UAS; coded “RUN-C”.

Crashed on landing at RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire 8.2.48; the pilot 'held off' from landing for too long and too high above the ground. He then decided to open up the throttle, and go around again for another attempt at landing. However, instead, the starboard wing dropped, the propeller struck the ground, and the Tiger Moth slewed around, before the port wing hit the ground.

Written off as "damaged beyond repair" (Cat.E2(FA)). Struck off charge as sold 4.11.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon. Rebuilt for civilian operations with UK civil registration G-AMEC (C of R R2917/1) 15.9.50 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A A2917 issued 18.6.51. Registration G-AMEC cancelled 5.10.51 as sold abroad.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAJ on 5.2.52 to Robertson Air Service Ltd, Hamilton (based Rukuhia); fleet no.6. Badly damaged Cambridge, New Zealand 25.9.53; repaired. Re-registered 20.9.55 to William J. (Bill) Thomasen, Kawhia.

Written off (destroyed) 26.12.55 when crashed at Tekaroa, near Oparau, New Zealand and registration ZK-BAJ cancelled 1.8.56.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EA999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.315
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20EM850
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMEC.pdf
8. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56682-zk-baj-1
9. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAJ.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1955 ZK-BAJ William J. (Bill) Thomasen 0 Te Karoa, King Country w/o