This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 21 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | DF141 |
| MSN: | 85890 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crowell, one mile South West of Chinnor, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85890: Taken on charge as DF141, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.2.43. However, placed into long term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 14.2.44. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 2.3.44.
Written off (destroyed) 29.4.48 when spun and crashed at Crowell, one mile South West of Chinnor, Oxfordshire; the pilot intentionally went into a spin at 3,700 feet as part of his flying training. He then attempted recovery from the spin, but instead the Tiger Moth went into a spin in the opposite direction. The aircraft hit the ground before the pilot was able to recovery from the second spin. Despite this, the pilot not only survived the crash, but went on to a long and distinguished military career, retiring at the rank of General!
The reported crash location was Crowell, a village and civil parish in Oxfordshire, about 4 miles (6.4 km) southeast of the market town of Thame and 1 mile (1.6 km) southwest of the village of Chinnor.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.388
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DF141 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crowell,_Oxfordshire 