Incident Zlín 242L AME-4.., Wednesday 8 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 242L
Owner/operator:Armada de México Fuerza Aeronaval
Registration: AME-4..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Manuel Márquez de León Int'l Airport (LAP) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of a Zlín 242L plane performed an emergency landing near Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP), after a technical malfunction of the plane.
He was not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.bcsnoticias.mx/avioneta-de-la-escuela-de-aviacion-naval-realizo-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-la-paz-tras-falla1/
https://noticiaslapaz.news/2021/09/09/intenso-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-avioneta-de-escuela-de-aviacion-nacional-cerca-del-aeropuerto-manuel-marquez-leon/ .