Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly VP-YBB , Thursday 20 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 1938
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:London & Rhodesian Mining & Land Co Ltd
Registration: VP-YBB
MSN: 7520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donga, 13 miles from Selukwe, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:Gweru, Southern Rhodesia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 7520 (Gipsy Major #8522/8523): To London & Rhodesian Mining & Land Co Ltd with C of A 5575 issued 8.7.36. Registered as VP-YBB in 7.36 to The London & Rhodesian Mining & Land Co Ltd, Salisbury.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in fog at Donga, 13 miles from Selukwe 20.10.38, whilst operated by London & Rhodesian Mining & Land Co Ltd; 5 on board (2 crew plus 3 passengers) killed including Mr. B. Danby Gray, (28) pilot for Lonrho (London and Rhodesian Mining and Land Company, Ltd.) & A.R. Metlerkamp, Chairman of Southern Rhodesia Electricity Supply Commission.

Sources:

1. Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant 21-10-1938
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh90-dragonfly-selukwe-5-killed
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-Y.html
7. https://zimbabwe.places-in-the-world.com/7394304-place-donga.html