Accident Mil Mi-24D , Friday 10 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 September 2021
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'air Ivoirienne
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ferkessedougou, Téhini -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 2 km North of Togolokaye, Téhini dept, northern Ivory Coast, near the border with Burkina Faso.

"PRESS RELEASE FROM THE MILITARY HIERARCHY AFTER THE CRASH OF THE MI-24 ATTACK HELICOPTER

During the night of Thursday 09 to Friday 10 September 2021, an Ivorian army MI 24 attack helicopter, on a reconnaissance mission on the northern border line, lost contact with the control station. A search was undertaken and the aircraft was located two kilometres north of Togolokaye, in the Tehini department of the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire.
All five occupants died in the accident. An investigation has been opened to determine the circumstances of this tragedy.

The Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces presents his condolences to the families of the deceased and assures them of the support of all the Defence and Security Forces of Côte d'Ivoire.

Done in Abidjan, on Friday 10 September 2021

Lieutenant General LASSINA DOUMBIA,

Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces."

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/ivory-coast-says-military-reconnaissance-helicopter-missing-2021-09-10/
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/africa/ivory-coast-says-military-helicopter-missing/2361465
https://www.connectionivoirienne.net/2021/09/10/un-mi-24-de-larmee-porte-disparu-en-cote-divoire/
https://www.fratmat.info/article/214969/politique/crash-du-mi-24-de-larmee-ivoirienne-lepave-retrouvee-les-05-occupants-decedes-communique

Media: