This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 November 1938 |
| Time: | 12:22 |
| Type: | Supermarine Seagull V |
| Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A2-15 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alberton, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane, Archerfield, QLD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with a span of high tension wires which cross the Albert River, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/247442982?searchTerm=Crash 