Loss of control Accident Robin DR.400/180 Régent F-GTPV, Friday 10 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Régent
Owner/operator:Aéroclub François Richet (ACFR)
Registration: F-GTPV
MSN: 2438
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN)
Destination airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robin DR.400-180 Régent crashed about 300 meters short of the threshold of runway 02 at Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI) in adverse weather conditions.
All three occupants died in the crash.

Contributing factors
Likely contributed to the decision to depart in unfavorable visual flight weather conditions:
- Incomplete flight preparation (particularly the failure to account for margins in terms of trajectory and minimum altitudes for overflight) with an underestimation of the risks associated with the flight
- Possible group effect

Likely contributed to the loss of control in unfavorable visual flight weather conditions:
- Non-standard integration into the aerodrome circuit, particularly with a short final approach, tailwind, wind gusts, and degraded visibility;
- High workload and accumulated stress throughout the flight, during a late and unprepared diversion, with only a few accessible aerodromes in the vicinity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/cote-d-or/cote-d-or-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-a-l-aerodrome-de-darois-2245378.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/cote-d-or-un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-pres-de-darois-1631281798
https://actu.fr/grand-est/essey-les-nancy_54184/un-avion-decolle-de-l-aerodrome-de-nancy-et-s-ecrase-pres-de-dijon-trois-morts_44801774.html
https://www.leparisien.fr/essonne-91/un-avion-de-tourisme-originaire-de-lessonne-secrase-pres-de-dijon-les-trois-passagers-decedent-10-09-2021-Y5RRJJBWSJBW3IFVFPQBAJ77ZE.php

Data____________________________

http://www.acfr.fr/flotte-et-tarifs.html#imTextObject_16_tab0
Photo: http://www.acfr.fr/images/F-GTPV.jpg

BEA_____________________________

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA