This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 25 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | N6933 |
| MSN: | 82177 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Llwyngwril, two miles north of Llangelynnin, Merioneth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82177 (Gipsy Major #81063): Taken on charge as N6933 by 609 (West Riding of Yorkshire) Squadron, RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 12.7.39; moved with squadron to Catterick 8.39, Acklington 10.39, and Drem 10.39. To 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 19.4.40. To RAF Ternhill Station Flight 7.7.41. To 28 EFTS Wolverhampton 4.1.42. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.5.48 when struck several sheep and ran into stone wall in a forced landing (caused by engine failure) into a small field near Llwyngwril, Merioneth 7.5.48. The two crew were unhurt, although one or more of the sheep may have suffered a fatality!
Not repaired; to 34 MU RAF Monkmoor and Struck off charge 11.5.48 as Cat.E2(FA).
Llwyngwril is a coastal village, in Llangelynnin community, two miles north of the village of Llangelynnin and eleven miles south-west of Dolgellau. It is in the county of Merionethshire, Wales, although currently administered as part of the unitary authority of Gwynedd.
Sources:
1.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.391
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20N6933 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llwyngwril 