This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 April 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-5E |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bani Al-Harith -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sana'a |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot Taha Faraj had been ordered to eject after encountering a problem, but he did not, and was killed.
Sources:
AFM JUN 2005, p77