This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 5 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | DE920 |
| MSN: | 85791 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Curdworth, 4 miles North-east of Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85791: Taken on charge by the RAF as DE920, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 11.12.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 14.2.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 26.2.44. To 25 [P]EFTS, RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 29.11.44; coded ‘24’, later ‘4’. To 16 [P]SFTS RAF Hucknall 13.11.45; coded "FAT-E". To 1 EFTS RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire 12.11.46. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 25.3.47. To 5 RFS RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire 27.11.47.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.5.48 when hit overhead HT cables during practice forced landing and crashed 4 miles North East of Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire 12.5.48. Although the crash location is recorded as such in the 5 RFS ORB, the actual crash location was near Curdworth, Sutton Coldfield, which is a village and civil parish in the North Warwickshire district of the county of Warwickshire in England at approximate coordiantes 52° 31′ 54.84″ N, 1° 44′ 7.08″ W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.388
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DE920 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curdworth 