Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6615, Wednesday 19 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:8 RFS RAF
Registration: T6615
MSN: 84929
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodley Airfield, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84929: Taken on charge as T6615 by CRD (Controller of Research & Development) Air Ministry at RAE Farnborough 19.8.41 and used for anti-spinning trials. To 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Berkshire 3.9.41. To 10 Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 5.7.45. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley 7.5.46. To 8 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF Woodley, Reading Berskhire 26.6.47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) Crashed on landing Woodley 19.5.48; the aircraft 'ballooned' on landing, and the starboard wing dropped. The pilot attempted to correct this by opening the throttle, in order to climb out and ' go around again'. However, instead, due to a slow throttle response, the Tiger Moth stalled and hit the ground nose-first.

Not repaired; aircraft deemed 'damaged beyond economic repair'. Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) 29.6.48.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.388
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p849.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T6615
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodley,_Berkshire#Woodley_Aerodrome