Serious incident Airbus A320-231 YR-SEA, Thursday 26 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Star East Airlines
Registration: YR-SEA
MSN: 357
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:30 nm W of LAJAK -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Kabul-Hamid Karzai International Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When aircraft was 30NM west of position LAJAK, the flight crew reported that engine no.1 (left side) failed and requested landing at Islamabad. No assistance required upon arrival.
The aircraft was given priority and cleared for a straight-in approach from position Lajak. The aircraft landed safely on runway 10R. 

The aircraft operated on a flight to evacuate refugees from Kabul, Afghanistan, on behalf of the US Armed Forces.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-yr-sea-operated-by-star-east-on-26-08-2021-en-route/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2019 YR-SEA Smartwings 0 Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) unk