This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 December 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.87A Hornet Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Capt Hon. Walter Stanley Senior |
| Registration: | VP-YBA |
| MSN: | 8015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Makwiro, Mashonaland West -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia (now Harare, Zimbabwe) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.87A Hornet Moth VP-YBA written off (destroyed) 21 December 1938 when crashed at Makwiro, Mashonaland West, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). The pilot Captain the Hon Walter Stanley Senior (aged 32) was killed.
Sources:
1. Haagsche courant 21-12-1938
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html 3.
https://island.lk/w-s-senior-1866-1938-ceylon-owes-him-much/ 4.
https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2cC15YmEiXQ== 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Makwiro Location