Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2099J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267533

Date:Friday 10 September 2021
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:First Flight Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N2099J
MSN: 172S9586
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:8429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Greely Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY), CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the nose-over during the ensuing forced landing to cornfield terrain approx 6 miles SW of Greely-Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY), LaSalle, Colorado.
The two pilots onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://denvergazette.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-northern-colorado-cornfield/article_52935362-126e-11ec-be72-839ab7c0b78c.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2099J
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1b70e&lat=40.357&lon=-104.697&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2021-09-10&leg=2×tamp=1631293178

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N2099J
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/23370_1572110393.jpg (photo)

Location