Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N292DD, Friday 10 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2021
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Concho Aviation LLC
Registration: N292DD
MSN: 3396
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:5130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mentone, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Sterling City Airport, TX (PVT)
Destination airport:Mentone, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 10, 2021, about 0930 central daylight time, a Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta, N292DD, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mentone, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight.

The flight was operated for the purpose of gathering cattle. The pilot departed from a temporary staging area and completed multiple passes in the area over an approximate 1 hour and 40-minute period. Ground support personnel observed the helicopter six times during that time; however, there were no witnesses to the accident. The helicopter wreckage was located near a set of powerlines in an area of low brush. One power transmission line was separated and draped over the intact lines.

The forward fuselage exhibited localized discoloration consistent with electrical arcing damage. Repetitive linear marks consistent with powerline contact were present aft of the arcing damage. Postaccident airframe and engine examinations did not identify any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.

Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot did not see the powerlines while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the powerlines.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from powerlines while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1370055/n292dd-2002-robinson-r22-beta-ii
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/10149_1360022942.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: