Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-PPJ, Sunday 8 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Cub-Freunde Zürcher Oberland,
Registration: HB-PPJ
MSN: 18-5342
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samedan Flugplatz (LSZS) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft swung and left the runway to the right where it came to rest in the grass. The left landing gear collapsed, damaging the left wing and parts of the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-PPJ_VB_D.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2006 HB-PPJ Atal Trasporti SA 0 Croix-de-Coeur, VS sub
10 April 2015 HB-PPJ Lommis Flugplatz (LSZT) unk

Location