Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star HB-SDF, Friday 30 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Chur
Registration: HB-SDF
MSN: 40.371
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Ragaz (LSZE) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muenster Aero Airfield (LSPU)
Destination airport:Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed on landing.

The shock absorber of the nose landing gear showed increasing pre-damage during operation, which was bound to lead to its failure sooner or later. During this landing, the damaged shock absorber was subjected to an extraordinary load and failed.
The pre-damage was caused by the incorrect installation of a guide disc with a flange. It remains unclear when this occurred. Whether this pre-damage would have been recognisable during the 3000 h inspection also remains open.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-SDF_VB.pdf

Location