Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche , Saturday 1 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2011
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the landing gear retracted at 70 kt. The aircraft slid with the fuselage over the asphalt runway.

Sources:

BFU 3X164-11

Location