Accident Grob G103A , Saturday 1 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetzlar -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in a pasture, the glider pilot put the left wing down for a ground loop. The glider came to a stop after a 180 degree turn, breaking the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU 3X163-11