Accident Cirrus SR20 , Sunday 2 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While cruising, the aircraft collided with grey geese. The right wing was damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU 3X165-11