Accident Cessna 140 , Sunday 16 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Attendorn-Finnentrop -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Attendorn-Finnentrop
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and slid down an embankment.

Sources:

BFU 3X172-11