| Date: | Thursday 20 October 2011 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-73S |
| Owner/operator: | Air Berlin |
| Registration: | D-AHIA |
| MSN: | 29082/229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Before take-off and during the cruise flight, there was an intermittently and unpleasant smell in the cabin, which was perceived by the entire crew and some passengers. After an inspection of the rear cabin area and on his way back to the cockpit, the captain noticed surprising physiological symptoms. During the approach to the destination airport, the captain used his oxygen mask several times. After the end of the flight three crew members were unfit to fly for an extended period of time.
Sources:
BFU 5X011-11
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 2001 |
D-AHIA |
Hamburg International Airlines |
0 |
Istanbul-Ataturk Airport (IST/LTBA) |
 |
min |
Location