| Date: | Saturday 8 May 2021 |
| Time: | 11:07 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | AVT Aviation Sensing GmbH, hangar2, Münster-Osnabrück |
| Registration: | D-ITOL |
| MSN: | T30300048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zeltweg (LOXZ) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Zeltweg Air Base (LOXZ) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Cessna T303, carried out photo flights in the greater Zeltweg area.
In order to be able to fly at the lowest possible speed during the photo sequence, the pilot flew in landing configuration (gear down / flaps down).
After completing the photo sequences, the pilot intended to continue the flight to Italy and selected the retraction of the landing gear and flaps. He noticed that the landing gear could not be retracted and remained in the "gear unsafe" position.
An affiliate of the operator is AVT Airborne Sensing Austria GmbH responsible for the current flights.
Despite repeated attempts, the landing gear would not retract, so the pilot contacted the air traffic controller in the control tower at the nearby Zeltweg military airfield (LOXZ) and requested clearance for a "touch and go" maneuver on runway 26L.
After clearance was granted, the pilot performed a touch and go maneuver on runway 26L at 08:57.
maneuver on runway 26L.
During the subsequent climb, the pilot continued to be unable to retract the landing gear and requested clearance to perform another touch and go maneuver on runway 26L.
After receiving clearance, the pilot touched down again on runway 26L at 09:07, applied the wheel brakes 2-3 times, and accelerated the aircraft again when the right main and nose landing gear collapsed. This caused the propellers and the right wing to contact the asphalt surface of the runway. The aircraft came to rest after about 300 m on the right edge of the runway.
The two people in the aircraft were uninjured in the incident, but the aircraft was severely damaged by the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU21-0264-4X
Files of German reg office LBA
AVT website
History of this aircraft
Built at Wichita 1981 as N9839T, rgd to Cessna 15JAN82. To William J.Reidy, Morristown NJ as N377CB APR84. N377GS reserved 11.88 (ntu). Cancelled as N377CB APR89. To Soc. Aviomar ass I-BELT rgd 09MAY89, base Torino-Caselle (TT620h). To Soc. Fintorino Leasing SpA NOV98, same base. Annual at Roma-Urbe 17MAY90 (TT740). To MLP Aviation Ltd., Elstree 28MAR91. Annual 08MAY91 (TT763). To European Aviation Services Ltd., Guernsey 13JUN91. Cancelled 12JAN93. Rgd to Eduard Gehr Möbelfertigung und Innenausbau (Lunestadt) as D-ITOL, rgd 02MAR93, base Bremerhaven, TT862. To Gehr Möbeldesign-Ausbautechnik GmbH & Co KG SEP96. To Weser Airborne Sensing GmbH & Co KG (Greven) 09APR14.
Repaired. Last tracking local flight from Münster-Osnabrück on 20AUG25 (flightaware).
Location