| Date: | Friday 28 May 2021 |
| Time: | 16:38 LT |
| Type: | Grob G-109 |
| Owner/operator: | John Callaghan & Alan Fratwell |
| Registration: | G-CLIA |
| MSN: | 6108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Limbach L 2000-EB1AA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Sulby, Northamptonshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Grob G-109 substantially damaged 28.5.2021 in an accident at Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire. According to a rough translation from German into English of the original BFU Germany Report (see link #1 for the original German text):
"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: May 28, 2021
Location, State: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by a foreign authority File number: BFU21-0365-DX
The aircraft sank shortly after take-off and collided with a a tree. The BFU supports the investigation because the Aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: touring motor gliders
Pattern: GROB AIRCRAFT CONSTRUCTION - G-109
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight
UPDATE:
The incident was also investigated by the CAA AAIB (see link #2 for the full report), and the following is the summary from their invesigation, published on 11 November 2021:
"The pilot seated in the left seat was nominated as pilot in command, and the co-owner, a qualified pilot, instructor and examiner was seated in the right seat and nominated as a passenger for the flight. During the takeoff, aircraft acceleration was sluggish, and the pilot called out his intention to stop. The passenger called out that he had control, and shortly afterwards the aircraft became airborne. It quickly became apparent that the aircraft was not climbing and, after reaching a maximum height of 100 ft agl, it began to descend. It was turned towards a field, but the right wing struck a tree as it descended, causing the aircraft to rotate through 180° and pitch down before striking the ground in a nose-down attitude. The canopy flew open and forward, and both occupants were able to leave the aircraft without assistance. Neither occupant was injured.
The takeoff had been attempted with the propeller in coarse pitch leading to a significant loss of performance.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Extensive damage. The starboard wing and fuselage broke in two, the left wing broke but remained attached. Propeller damaged".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-27316 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. BFU Germany Accident Report BFU21-0365-DX at
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile (p.15)
2.
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6167f9f3e90e07197867eb0e/Grob_G109_G-CLIA_11-21.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Husbands_Bosworth#Current_use 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-clia 5. Grob G109 G-CLIA at Hemploe Home Farm Welford~Northants 20 July 2021 (post accident damage):
https://www.flickr.com/photos/jlt_egcc74/51327142119 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/abnews.pdf Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built at Mindelheim 1982. Rgd to Grob-Werke GmbH & Co KG as D-KILC 23APR82. Annuals at Mindelheim 24MAY83/TT107/, 27APR84/TT200, 11APR85/TT307, 21APR86/TT428. CofA for expoort to Italy and cancelled 31MAR87. Rgd as I-KILC to Franco Tosetti 22MAY87, base Vercelli. Annual at Val Brembo 11MAY87. D-KBKK reserved 14SEP17 (ntu). Arrived in Ireland as I-KILC AUG18 from Scandinavia. For sale at Birr NOV18. Rgd to the operators as G-CLIA on 25JUN19. Last annual 03SEP20/TT1254.
Photo in www shows it in Hempoe Home Farm building at Welford, Northams. on 20JUL21. Fuselage only less aft fuselage, tail,wings and engine. Cancelled 22DEC23 as permanently wfu.
Media:
Grob G109 G-CLIA post crash at Husbands Bosworth, Licestershire 28.5.2021 (top right picture):