| Date: | Saturday 29 May 2021 |
| Time: | 15:33 |
| Type: | Stampe SV-4C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EGVM |
| MSN: | 218 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rotenburg/Wümme -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rotenburg |
| Destination airport: | Rotenburg |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an outlanding due to engine failure, the aircraft overturned in a grain field.
Sources:
BFU21-0339-3X
Files of reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built by SNCAN at Sartrouville 1946 for French Air Force. Rgd to French state as F-BCNZ on 27JUN52. Operated by Cercle Nationale de St.Yan. Complete overhaul in 1955. Annual there on 04SEP58/TT1233/SCOH447. Returned to St.Yan after "occurence" on 19NOV58. Years later operator changed to Aéro Club Groupe l`Air at Chavenay (66-71 at least). Then to Amicale Amedee-Godin at Dreux (79). Cancelled 29MAY80. Permit to fly as D-EGVM 03JUN80. Rgd to Werner Weisser (Andechs) 14AUG80, base Jesenwang. Annuals at Landshut 03AUG82/TT1838, 23AUG83/TT1865, 20AUG84/TT1875/SCOH195. Annuals at Biberach 02SEP85/1891/211, 08SE86/1908/228, 21SP87/1915/228, expired SEP88, then at Biberach 24MAY89/1934/247. Annual MAY90/TT1947, MAY91/1957. To Josef Mühlbauer (Metten) OCT91, however not based in Bavaria but at Celle-Arloh (operator unknown). This is the situation until 2021.
Cancelledd 23JUN21.