Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche , Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dessau Airfield (EDAD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dessau Airfield (EDAD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft touched down late. The aircraft rolled over the end of the runway and collided with the runway lights. The landing gear was damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU21-0362-3X

Location