| Date: | Sunday 30 May 2021 |
| Time: | 13:41 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EBSK |
| MSN: | 991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Krizanov -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Krizanov |
| Destination airport: | Krizanov |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot with an instructor on board were performing a training flight within the airspace of LKKA ATZ. After an approach to runway 31 the aircraft touched down in the field short of the runway and then hit a utility road shoulder on the eastern edge of the airport.
The aircraft bounced over the road and touched down on the grass RWY 31.
The cause of the accident was an incorrectly executed landing calculation, which resulted in an incorrectly executed flare with landing outside the airport landing area and subsequent impact of the landing gear into a terrain obstacle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU21-0420-4X
and ... Source:
https://uzpln.cz/en/incident/129 Images: