ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267570
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 22 May 2021 |
Time: | 6:55 |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | Bulgaria Air |
Registration: | LZ-FBC |
MSN: | 2540 |
Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Sofia -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
Destination airport: | Sharm el Sheikh |
Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Bulgaria Air flight FB8509, an Airbus A320-214 aircraft, had just departed Sofia Airport, Bulgaria, when at
FL225 engine no.1 was shut down. The flight crew declared PAN PAN and returned to Sofia for a safe landing on runway 27.
Root cause:
- Violations in the technological process by Lufthansa Technik Sofia personnel during the replacement of the fuel pump of the left engine of the aircraft A320-214 with registration LZ-FBC;
Underlying cause:
- Absence of comprehensive flight control by crew of engine parameters during take-off and climb in terms of comparison of rotor speed, exhaust temperature and fuel consumption;
- Lack of awareness of the flight crew of the work performed during the servicing of the aircraft before the flight.
Sources:
BFU21-0359-FX
AAIU
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |