Serious incident Boeing 777-212ER VQ-BJA, Tuesday 11 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VQ-BJA
MSN: 28520/419
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cayo Coco -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cayo Coco
Destination airport:SVO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
30 minutes after take-off, the crew received a fire warning from the left engine. The aircraft returned back to the take-off airport.

Sources:

BFU21-0323-FX