Accident HB Flugtechnik HB-207V Alfa RG OE-CBK, Sunday 13 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB Flugtechnik HB-207V Alfa RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-CBK
MSN: 207-012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zell am See (LOWZ) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the aircraft sank at an altitude of 2 m and landed hard on the runway. The nose wheel collapsed.

Sources:

BFU21-0473-4X
By coincidence the aircraft was photographed on 15JUN21 while taking off after repair.

History of this aircraft

Amateur-built by Konrad Birkhauer 2000. Rgd to him as OE-CBK 29MAR2000.

Location