Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 LY-GRL, Thursday 17 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration: LY-GRL
MSN: 8040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Julijanarva -   Lithuania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made an outlanding in a rape field. The aircraft was abruptly stopped by the tall vegetation. Damage was caused to the fuselage and landing gear.

Sources:

BFU21-0502-DX
http://sia.lrv.lt/lt/saugos-tyrimai/oro-transportas-1/2021-m-saugos-tyrimai-a/a-21-07/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2008 G-CHTS Private 0 11 Km from Tibenham, Norfolk min