Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS , Saturday 19 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groß-Bieberau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to a lack of thermals, an outlanding was initiated. The aircraft touched down in the last third of a maize field.

Sources:

BFU21-0460-3X