Accident Aquila AT01-100 (A210) D-EUAC, Sunday 27 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01-100 (A210)
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Hodenhagen eV
Registration: D-EUAC
MSN: AT01-206
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Peter-Ording -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Peter-Ording
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing rollout, the aircraft collided with a doe (Reh) and badly damaged.

Sources:

BFU21-0486-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built 2010. Rgd to the operator as D-EUAC 05MAR10.

After accident repaired soon. Radar tracked 17SEP23 (Hodenhagen to Arnsberg), 09JUL25 (Wilhelmshaven- Hodenhagen) and many at Lärz in AUG25.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2024 D-EUAC 0 Hodenhagen Airfield (EDVH) sub