Accident Schleicher Asw 24 , Sunday 27 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiesloch -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, one wing came into contact with the ground. The glider then spun around its vertical axis and was and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU21-0498-3X