Accident Mil Mi-24 , Friday 1 April 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 2005
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yurga proving ground -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:337 OBVP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a tanker truck while making a final turn prior to landing for refuelling whilst aking part in a military exercise. Pilot seriously injured ad the other two crew members medium injured. 50 miles west of Kemerovo, Siberia.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2005, p77/OCT 2005, p75