This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Mar 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu J-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Chinese PLAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Min Nan region AB -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Min Nan region Air Base |
| Destination airport: | local |
Narrative:Returning from a sortie from there the pilot reported a mechanical problem. Whilst circling around the base trying to resolve the problem, it dived into the ground close to the base about 650ft from a highway, impacting at an angle of 30°. Pilot was killed. Based at an air base at Ouzhou, in Zhe Jiang Province (29th Division). Date given as Pre-March 22.
Sources:
AFM JUN 2005, p77/OCT 2005, p74