Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1157, Friday 10 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ronaldsway, Isle of Man. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Ronaldsway, Isle of Man
Narrative:
Blenheim L1157: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/06/1938 when engine failed & overshot into wall on landing at RAF Ronaldway, Isle of Man.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999