Incident Rainbow Cheetah XLS 5Y-TAH, Saturday 11 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-TAH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kigwandi Village, Nyeri County -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timau
Destination airport:Mweiga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight sustained unreported damage subsequent to the forced landing to local terrain in Kigwandi Village, Nyeri County.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/68376-plane-crash-lands-nyeri

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rainbow_Cheetah