This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS) |
| Registration: | 30 |
| MSN: | 128-0394D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 5 mi from Puente Cuscatlán -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ilopango |
| Destination airport: | Tamar |
Narrative:Lost power and attempted an autorotative landing but fell to the ground from about 65ft (20m). Occupants only minor injured.
Sources:
AFM JUN 2005, p76