Incident Rockwell Commander 112TC N4565W, Saturday 11 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4565W
MSN: 13055
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ocean City, Municipal Airport, NJ (26N) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocean City, Municipal Airport, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft caught a gust of wind and veered off the runway nosing between the runway and the taxiway.

Sources:

https://ocnjdaily.com/plane-makes-rough-landing-ocean-city-airport/?fr=operanews

Location