This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 September 2021 |
| Time: | 08:49 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Azur Air |
| Registration: | VQ-BEY |
| MSN: | 29382/1010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | south of Ankara -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Destination airport: | Belgorod Airport (EGO/UUOB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azur Air flight ZF434, a Boeing 757-2Q8, suffered a drop in cabin pressure, about 25 minutes after takeoff from Antalya.
The flight crew initiated an emergency descent from FL340 to FL120 while turning back to Antalya.
A safe landing was made at 06:43 UTC.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service 37 hours after the incident.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bey#291875e7
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 3 September 2025 |
RA-73072 |
Azur Air |
0 |
near Lake Tagley, Buryatia |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |