| Date: | Friday 24 January 2003 |
| Time: | 17:21 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Lee Larson Aircraft Sales |
| Registration: | N360LL |
| MSN: | 31T-7520036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6478 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 24, 2003, at 1720:36 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-31T, N360LL, registered to and operated by Lee Larson Aircraft Sales of Northglenn, Colorado, and a Cessna 172P, N52241, registered to EDB Air, Inc., and doing business as Key Lime Flights of Englewood, Colorado, collided in midair over Denver, Colorado. The commercial pilot-in-command and the commercial certificated pilot-passenger aboard N360LL and the private pilot and two passengers aboard N52241 were fatally injured. The Denver Police Department (DPD) reported that six persons on the ground, including a 15-year old boy and a 2-year old girl, received minor injuries from falling debris. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and neither pilot had filed flight plans. Both flights were being operated under Title 14 CFR Part 91. N5224's flight originated at Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado, at 1708, and was en route to Cheyenne, Wyoming. N360LL's flight originated at Jeffco Airport, Broomfield, Colorado, at 1716, and was en route to Centennial Airport.
A Piper PA-31T "Cheyenne" and a Cessna 172P "Skyhawk" collided in midair during cruise flight at dusk and in visual meteorological conditions. The Cheyenne departed under visual flight rules (VFR) from a local airport northwest of Denver, and was proceeding direct at 7,800 feet to another local airport south of Denver. Radar indicated its ground speed was 230 knots. Its altitude encoder was transmitting intermittently. The Skyhawk departed VFR from the south airport and was en route to Cheyenne, Wyoming, at 7,300 feet. The pilot requested and was cleared to climb to 8,500 feet and penetrate class B airspace. Radar indicated its ground speed was 110 knots. The Skyhawk was flying in the suggested "VFR flyway"; the Cheyenne was not. When the controller observed the two airplanes converging, he asked the pilot of the Cheyenne for his altitude. He replied he was at 7,600 feet. The controller immediately issued a traffic advisory, but the pilot did not acknowledge. Both airplanes departed controlled flight: the Skyhawk struck a house, and the Cheyenne fell inverted into the backyard of a residence. Wreckage was scattered over a 24 square block area in west Denver. At the time of the accident, the controller was handling low altitude en route, arrival and departure traffic for both airports. Wreckage examination disclosed four slashes, consistent with propeller strikes, on top of the Cheyenne's right engine nacelle, the cabin above the right wing trailing edge, the empennage at the root of the dorsal fin, and at the tail cone. The Cheyenne was on a similar flight three days before the collision when the pilot was informed by air traffic control that the transponder was operating intermittently. According to recorded radar and voice communications from that flight, the transponder/encoder operated intermittently and the pilot was so advised. Examination of the Cheyenne's altimeter/encoder revealed a cold solder connection on pin 8 of the 15-pin altimeter connector. When the wire was resoldered to the pin, the information from the altimeters, encoder, and altitude serializer was normal.
Probable Cause: Both pilots' inadequate visual lookout. A contributing factor was the Cheyenne pilot operating the airplane with a known transponder deficiency.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03MA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030203X00145&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=360LL Location