Incident Boeing 767-306ER RA-73034, Saturday 11 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-306ER
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: RA-73034
MSN: 27612/647
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 343
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near ​​Kemerovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azur Air flight ZF268, a Boeing 767-306ER, diverted to Krasnoyarsk, Russia, after the flight crew detected a leak in one of the three hydraulic systems.
The aircraft was en route from Antalya,Turkey, to Vladivostok, Russia, at FL350 at the time. A safe landing was made at Krasnoyarsk at 13:42 UTC.

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1336765
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73034#291bf53d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2014 VQ-BSX UTAir 0 Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
4 February 2023 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) min
23 April 2024 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 near Novosibirsk Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) unk
2 December 2024 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 over Republic of Khakassia unk