Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk V FN973, Tuesday 10 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk V
Owner/operator:34 OTU RCAF
Registration: FN973
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bay of Fundy, 8 miles East of North Head, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Pennfield Ridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3 hour training mission consisted of a low level cross country at 250 ft. above the ground and sea. The aircraft took off at 16h55 GMT. At 18h55 GMT it returned from the cross country and contacted the control tower requesting permission to bomb Utopia range. The Aircraft was not seen by the Range crew. At 18h53 GMT and at 19h00 GMT, a Ventura was seen by two other Venturas heading out to sea. At 23h30 GMT a searching aircraft returned to base and reported sighting a yellow object in the sea 8 miles East of North Head. On the 11th August a search in this area resulted in a water container, 3 ration boxes, 1 sleeping bag, all marked No.973 being found as well as the body of P/O Ledingham. Small pieces of broken aircraft flooring were also found in the area but none of it actually could be identified as part of the aircraft.

Pilot: Sgt. Russell Laws, 421515, RNZAF
Navigator: P/O Robert Alexander Ledingham, J/27450, RCAF (body recovered from water)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt. Trevor Alexander Albrey, 425583, RNZAF
Air Gunner: F/O Joseph Cletus Allen, C/6555, RCAF

Sources:

http://sites.rootsweb.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b3Accident_MishapReports.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=FN973
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_FN639_FP702.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=fn973&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact