Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub CF-SVT, Sunday 12 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:c. 09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Canada
Registration: CF-SVT
MSN: 14676
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac-Édouard, near the Seigneurie du Triton, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batiscan River, QC
Destination airport:Saint-Étienne-des-Grès/Hydravion Adventure Water Aerodrome (CHA2), Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Piper J3C-65 took off from the Batiscan River near La Seigneurie du Triton outfitter, 25 nautical miles (NM) east-northeast of La Tuque Aerodrome (CYLQ), Quebec, for a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Saint-Étienne-des-Grès/Hydravion Adventure Water Aerodrome (CHA2), Quebec. On board were the pilot, who was sitting in the rear seat, and a passenger, who was sitting in the front seat. The plan was for the pilot to fly over the outfitter’s cottages after takeoff so that the passenger could take photos.
After a southbound takeoff, the floatplane flew near the surface of the water (in ground effect) to reach the target climb speed of 70 mph more quickly. At approximately 4300 feet from the point of departure, the floatplane, still in ground effect, banked right to avoid flying over a boat. Approximately 2000 feet further (i.e. approximately 6300 feet from the point of departure), it climbed slightly to approximately 100 feet above the river and began a 180° left turn toward rising terrain. During the left turn, at a 45° bank angle, its speed and altitude decreased. The pilot lost control of the floatplane when it entered an aerodynamic stall, leading to an incipient spin. The floatplane struck trees, then terrain in a vertical attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21Q0083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1823583/ecrasement-hydravion-lac-edouard-haute-mauricie
https://www.lenouvelliste.ca/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-dans-lecrasement-dun-hydravion-en-haute-mauricie-e30c8020501f800ba634ebf333b107a0
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/two-men-seriously-injured-in-haute-mauricie-seaplane-accident-1.5582544
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=15274&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2021/A21Q0083/A21Q0083.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 2001 CF-SVT Private 0 London,Ontario min