This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 11 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | T6971 |
| MSN: | 85180 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT) |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85180: Taken on charge as T6971 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 31.12.41. To 11 EFTS Perth 15.2.42. To 11 RFS Perth 26.6.47, coded “RCR-A”.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.5.48 when crashed on landing at Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Scotland; the pilot allowed a wing to drop on landing. To correct this, he opened up the throttle, with the intention of gaining enough airspeed and altitude to overshoot the landing, climb away, and 'go around again'. However, due to a slow throttle response from the Tiger Moth, the aircraft instead conditinued to sink towards the ground. It then struck the runway at Perth/Scone and was sustantially damaged.
Not repaired; Struck off charge 27.10.48 as Cat.E2(FA) and moved to the dump at 63 MU RAF Carluke.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.396
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p851.html 