Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth DX688, Monday 7 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: DX688
MSN: DHA763
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whites Run RLG, Matabeleland South -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heaney, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:RAF Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.763 built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Shipped to SAAF (South Arfrican Air Force) on the s.s 'Nestor'; arrived Durban, South Africa 1.6.42. Allocated RAF serials as DX688; then taken on charge by the SAAF as '2438'. To Southern Rhodesia 8.10.46. To 4 FTS RAF Heany, Southern Rhodesia, [by 6.48].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.6.48 when struck wire fence in forced landing following engine failure in aerobatics White’s Run RLG [Relief Landing Ground], Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia; the aircraft was engaged in an aerobatics training sortie, when it suffered a partial engine failure. The Instructor pilot then took control of the aircraft, and carried out a forced emergency landing. However, the field selected for the landing had a wire fence, which was hidden by the long grass. Tiger Moth DX688 ran into the fence and was wrecked.

NOTE: Several published sources state that Tiger Moth DX688 was repaired, and went onto further civilian use, registered as VP-YDH. This is not the case; the RAF serial DX688 was applied, due to an administrative error, to TWO Tiger Moths. In the first instance to MSN DHA.688, which became DX688 "the first", then VP-YDH on 16.1.46. This aircraft had its registration VP-YDH cancelled due to an accident on or before 31.3.48 - three months BEFORE the above accident. Tiger Moth DX688 "the second" [MSN DHA.763] was the aircraft involved in the above accident on 7.6.48.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.388
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus7.html
6. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
7. https://zimfieldguide.com/harare/rhodesia-air-training-group-ratg-1940-%E2%80%93-1945-and-statistics-fatalities-commonwealth-war