Accident Let Z-37 Cmelák unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267621

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:04:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37 Cmelák
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: Z-37-1100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kmytiv village, Korostyshiv district, Zhytomyr region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:N/A
Destination airport:N/A
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During private flight with purpose of agricultural work, airplane lost safe altitude and collided with ground. As a result, pilot was seriously injured, airplane received significant damage. The flight was performed in visual meteorological conditions.
The aircraft was not registered and did not have an airworthiness certificate.

The cause of the accident - the forced landing of the aircraft outside the airfield, which led to serious injuries to the pilot and significant damage to the structural elements of the Z-37 Čmelák aircraft, was an engine shutdown.
The most probable reason for stopping of the engine was the lack of fuel in the left fuel tank.
Factor: Human (pilot).
Event category: FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/accident-with-z-37-cmelak-occurred-near-kmytiv-village-zhytomyr-region/
https://www.nouvelles-du-monde.com/un-avion-sest-ecrase-dans-la-region-de-jytomyr-korrespondent-net/
https://www.zhitomir.info/news_202597.html

Media: