ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267623
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-SEP-2021 |
Time: | 11:00 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Up and Up Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N740FT |
MSN: | 44-7995084 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | SE of Magnolia, Montgomery County, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
Destination airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of power in both engines, the aircraft impacted trees and terrain in a residential area in Montgomery County SE of Magnolia, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://abc13.com/plane-crash-magnolia-montgomery-county-aircraft-landing/11015531/?fr=operanews https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:16542407864242::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:13-SEP-21,PIPER https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=740FT https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9f319&lat=30.194&lon=-95.791&zoom=12.7&showTrace=2021-09-12 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N740FT/history/20210912/1525Z/KDWH/L%2030.17569%20-95.72242 https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/193483051/n740ft-1978-piper-seminole https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/67645_1562700017.jpg (photo)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 Apr 2012 |
N740FT |
30 WEST LLC |
0 |
Merritt Island Airport - KCOI, Merritt Island, FL |
 |
min |
1 Aug 2012 |
N740FT |
Space Coast Aviation |
0 |
Titusville, Florida |
 |
sub |
Location