This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 September 2021 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N390PE |
| MSN: | 235-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 106 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-390-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rhine, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rhine, GA |
| Destination airport: | Rhine, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On September 12, 2021, about 0930 eastern daylight time, an American Champion Aircraft 8KCAB, N390PE, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rhine, Georgia. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
A witness, who was a friend of the pilot, stated the pilot had mentioned feeling dizzy and nauseous while performing aerobatics during a flight earlier on the day of the accident and landed due to vomiting. Later that same day, the pilot departed his private airstrip and headed to a nearby field where the witness was located with the intention of searching for birds. While the witness was in the field, the pilot flew past him and circled for a second pass. During the second pass, the pilot descended below the tree line and initiated an aileron roll. However, the pilot abruptly stopped the maneuver halfway through and the aircraft flew into the trees at full engine power.
The airplane sustained impact damage to the fuselage, while the instrument panel and cockpit were destroyed. Postaccident examination of the flight control system and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
To what degree the pilot’s symptoms of dizziness and nausea from earlier in the day had resolved, persisted, or progressed at the time of the accident flight is unknown. If the pilot was still feeling unwell at the time of the flight, this may have impaired his ability to execute the aileron roll
Probable Cause: A collision with trees during a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver for unknown reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21FA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://wgxa.tv/news/local/sheriff-plane-crashes-in-dodge-county-one-killed NTSB
FAA
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/237/001237386.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:
Media: